Women’s health · Pregnancy loss support · London

Miscarriage Health Package London

Miscarriage Health Package — £999. A coordinated assessment following pregnancy loss, combining pelvic ultrasound, targeted miscarriage and wider health blood testing, and GP review to assess recovery, investigate potential contributing factors and support future pregnancy planning.

The package brings imaging, laboratory testing and medical interpretation together in one pathway. Pelvic ultrasound assesses the uterus, endometrium, ovaries and surrounding pelvic structures, while blood testing covers hormonal, clotting, inflammatory, nutritional, thyroid and broader health markers.

£999 package Pelvic ultrasound Targeted blood tests GP consultation
Key facts

Miscarriage Health Package key facts

A concise overview of the current LondonSono package.

£

£999

The current Miscarriage Health Package is listed at £999.

US

Pelvic ultrasound

Transabdominal and transvaginal assessment where clinically appropriate and consented.

BT

Blood testing

Targeted miscarriage markers plus a broader laboratory health profile.

GP

GP review

Medical history, test interpretation and personalised next-step planning.

1–3d

Blood results

The current package page states results are available within 1–3 working days.

Fri

GP consultation

Scheduled on the first Friday after your testing date.

Future planning

Designed to support discussion about recovery and future pregnancy planning.

L

LondonSono pathway

Private diagnostic testing and clinical review through London Private Ultrasound.

Why this package

A coordinated assessment after pregnancy loss

The package is intended to assess physical recovery and investigate several categories of factors that may be relevant to miscarriage history and future reproductive planning.

Pelvic

Ultrasound can assess the uterus, endometrial lining, ovaries and pelvic structures.

Hormonal

Progesterone, prolactin and thyroid testing provide hormonal context.

Clotting

Lupus anticoagulant and Beta-2 glycoprotein antibodies are included in the listed targeted panel.

General health

Broader haematology, metabolic, liver, kidney, iron and nutritional markers are also included.

Scope: This is a private diagnostic health-check pathway following miscarriage. It supports investigation and planning but does not establish that any single finding caused a pregnancy loss.
Package price

Miscarriage Health Check — £999

One coordinated package combining diagnostic imaging, targeted blood testing and GP review.

Clinical review

GP interpretation and next-step planning

The GP reviews your medical and pregnancy history, assesses possible contributing factors, interprets the available test results and discusses further investigations, treatment or referral where appropriate.

  • Medical and pregnancy history review
  • Interpretation of blood results
  • Review of pelvic ultrasound findings
  • Personalised follow-up plan
  • Pregnancy-planning guidance
Quick facts

Miscarriage Health Package at a glance

ServicePrivate post-miscarriage health assessment with ultrasound, blood testing and GP review.
Price£999.
UltrasoundPelvic ultrasound, including transabdominal and transvaginal scanning where appropriate.
Blood testsTargeted miscarriage and hormonal markers plus wider health screening.
ResultsBlood results are stated as available within 1–3 working days.
GP consultationFirst Friday after the test date, face-to-face or virtual as stated on the current page.
PurposeRecovery assessment, investigation of potential contributing factors and future pregnancy planning.
BookingDirect online booking through LondonSono.
What is included

Three clinical components in one pathway

Pelvic ultrasound

Assessment of the uterus, endometrial lining, ovaries and surrounding pelvic structures, including a search for retained tissue or structural abnormalities where visible.

Specialised blood tests

Targeted miscarriage, hormone, clotting, inflammation, nutritional and broader health markers are included in the current package listing.

GP consultation

Supportive clinical review of symptoms, history and test results, with discussion of recovery, further investigation and future pregnancy planning.

Blood testing

Targeted miscarriage and comprehensive health markers

The current LondonSono page lists the following focused miscarriage markers alongside a broader laboratory profile.

Progesterone

Hormonal marker used in the listed miscarriage screening profile.

Prolactin

Assesses a hormone that may influence reproductive function.

CRP

Inflammatory marker included in the package.

Vitamin B12 & Folate

Nutritional markers relevant to general reproductive health.

Lupus Anticoagulant

Included in the package’s autoimmune/clotting assessment.

Beta-2 Glycoprotein Antibodies

Included in the package’s antiphospholipid antibody testing.

TSH & Free T4

Thyroid-function assessment.

Vitamin D

Vitamin D status is included in the broader profile.

Full Blood Count & ESR

Haematology and inflammatory context.

Kidney Function

Urea, creatinine, eGFR and electrolytes.

Liver Function

Bilirubin, ALP, AST, ALT, GGT, proteins and albumin.

Metabolic & Iron

Glucose, HbA1c, lipids, iron studies and ferritin.

Appointment pathway

From testing to your GP review

1

Book

Choose your appointment through the LondonSono secure booking page.

2

Ultrasound & bloods

Diagnostic pelvic ultrasound and blood collection are arranged as part of the package pathway.

3

Laboratory results

The current page states that blood results are available within 1–3 working days.

4

GP consultation

The GP review is scheduled for the first Friday after testing to discuss findings and next steps.

Women’s health team

Clinical and governance team

A multidisciplinary pathway combining GP interpretation, pelvic ultrasound expertise and regulated clinic support.

Dr Babak Soleimanpour

Dr Babak Soleimanpour

Medical Director & GP

GP-led clinical review, interpretation and next-step planning.

Mrs Hosna Rashidi

Mrs Hosna Rashidi

Consultant Sonographer

Pelvic and transvaginal ultrasound assessment where clinically appropriate and consented.

Mrs Arezoo Selahi

Mrs Arezoo Selahi

Co-Founder & CQC Champion

Supports regulated care, patient safety and clinic governance.

Miscarriage Health Package FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much is the Miscarriage Health Package?
The current LondonSono page lists the package at £999.
What is included?
The package combines pelvic ultrasound, targeted miscarriage and wider health blood testing, and a GP consultation.
What does the pelvic ultrasound assess?
The scan assesses the uterus, endometrial lining, ovaries and surrounding pelvic structures and can look for retained tissue or structural abnormalities where visible.
Which miscarriage-specific blood tests are listed?
The current package lists progesterone, prolactin, CRP, vitamin B12 and folate, lupus anticoagulant and Beta-2 glycoprotein antibodies, alongside thyroid and broader health testing.
How quickly are blood results available?
The current package page states that blood-test results are available within 1–3 working days.
When does the GP consultation take place?
The GP consultation is scheduled on the first Friday after the testing date, with face-to-face or virtual review stated on the current package page.

Book your Miscarriage Health Package online

Continue to the secure LondonSono booking page to choose your appointment.

Miscarriage Health Package
£999

Book directly online using the dedicated Miscarriage Health Package booking option. The booking page opens in a new tab.

Scroll to Top